SUSSEX SECURITY
GDPR

 

We are a Security Installation Company registered as Bespoke Security Sussex Ltd (company number 9666190) and our registered address is The Old Barn, Golden Square, High Street, Henfield, BN5 9HN (referred to as "we" or "us" or "our").

Our VAT number is 246343019.


We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the "Policy") explains how and for what purposes we use the information provided by you. Please read this Policy carefully. We do not use your data to provide additional marketing or communication services.


This Policy only relates to the personal information that we store about you that was provided at the outset of you taking out your contract for us to maintain your security system


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Policy please do not hesitate to contact our offices on 01903 900199.


What information do we collect about you


We collected your name and address details when you took out your maintenance for your system and all of the information that you gave to us at that time is stored on a computer system only accessed by staff at our offices, a hard copy is also kept in our secured office. none of your information is used to pass on to social media functions or sent to third parties nor is it entered into competitions, promotions or surveys.


In order to provide appropriate safeguards to homeowners - it is obligatory for Bespoke Security to provide you with a Certificate of Conformity (“certificate”) once we have installed your security system.

 

We will pass on the certificate to SSAIB and the certificate includes details of your name and address. We hold this information to enable us to comply with statutory obligations and to pursue our legitimate interests for the purposes set out in the section below.
Information we receive about you from third parties: We do not collect nor receive any information about you from third parties.


What do we do with your personal data?


This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information.

 

We will use your information:

  • We may use your personal data to:
    Comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
    provide our services in maintaining your systems at home/office under our original agreement for the period as set out and ongoing each year until you leave Bespoke Security Sussex Ltd;
  • Your details may be passed on to a local police station if you have requested police response with your alarm system terms and conditions of their privacy policies can be found on the individual websites for each Police station
  • Your details may also be passed on to our Regulator SSAIB when issuing a certificate for your system at the outset when taking out a new installation, details of their privacy policy can be found on their website using this link https://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy---home-owner/ ;
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services;
  • If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


Disclosing your personal data to others


We will not share your personal data with others, unless:


ï we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our rules.
ï our business enters a joint venture with - or is sold to or merged with - another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.


Where we store your personal data


We store all your personal details on a secure server.


Who has access to your personal data


We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you.
If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.


If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.


How long do we keep your personal data for?


We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data - and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means - and the applicable legal requirements.


How secure is my data?


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to Bespoke Security Ltd staff only who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 


Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please email us at [email protected]

 

Your right to complain


If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113 - Monday to Friday, between 9am and 5pm - or by email at [email protected] You can also visit the ICO’s website by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY


Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future we will again contact you directly by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

ACCESS CONTROL 1
ACCESS CONTROL 2
ACCESS CONTROL 3